Because No One is Immune to the Law
[…] In addition, applicants should ensure that their applications comply with all statutory requirements and include sufficient details to allow the Director to make a determination regarding PTE eligibility. Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(e), the Director’s determination that a patent is eligible for extension may be made “solely on the basis of the representations contained in the application for the extension” (emphasis added). Accordingly, applicants should ensure that their applications for PTE are thorough and complete prior to submission. 

Finally, applicants should take actions that maximize PTE duration.