Because No One is Immune to the Law
[…] This includes European countries, such as Germany, the UK, France, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, and the Netherlands, Asian countries, such as Japan and China, and countries across the Americas, such as Canada and many Latin America jurisdictions, including Brazil.

A limited type of experimental use exception has, however, been codified in the U.S. in the Hatch-Waxman Act as 35 U.S.C. § 271(e), which is commonly referred to as the “safe harbor” exception rather than the experimental use exception. Section 271(e) provides that making, using, offering to sell, or selling certain patented inventions “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products” shall not be considered an act of infringement.